Franklin & Marshall College Franklin & Marshall College

    • Equestrian 2013-2014 (3)
    • Flintrock Stables
    • Equestrian 2013-2014 (2)

Equestrian

  • Equestrian 2013-2014

Equestrian Description

The F&M Equestrian Team competes in the Intercollegiate Horse Show Association in Zone 3 Region 2. At horse shows, riders are judged on their equitation on the flat and over fences. The F&M Equestrian Team trains at Flintrock Stables in Lititz, PA approximately 30 minutes from campus. All students are welcome to join the team, including those with no prior riding experience.

For more information about Flintrock Stables, go to the Flintrock Stables website by clicking on the link.

Equestrian Officers

  • Equestrian Kat Torsiello President

Katherine Torsiello - Co-Captain

  • Equestrian Maxwell Sechzer Co-Captain

Maxwell Sechzer - Co-Captain

Equestrian Roster

Full Name  Position Year Hometown/ High School
Hanna Aharonov Intermediate Fences and Intermediate Flat 2016 Salt Lake City, UT/ The Waterford School
Jennifer Bierhoff Intermediate Fences and Intermediate Flat 2016 Huntingdon Valley, PA/ Abington Friends School
Megan Caragher Novice Fences and Novice Flat 2017 Andover, NJ/ Newton High School
Emma Chen Walk Trot 2017 Shanghai, China/ Shanghai Pinghe School
Allyson Cohen Novice Fences and Open Flat 2017 Doylestown, PA/ Villa Joseph Marie High School
Courtney Cox Advanced W/T/C 2014 Leola, PA/ Lancaster Catholic High School
Emily Feuer Beginner W/T/C 2017 Princeton, NJ/ Princeton High School
Ariel Givner Walk Trot 2014 Cherry Hill, NJ/ Cherry Hill High School West
Theannah Hannon Intermediate Flat 2017 Medford, OR/ Ashland High School
Emily Hirsch Beginner W/T/C 2017 Scarsdale, NY/ Scarsdale High School
Lucy Kirkman Novice Fences and Novice Flat 2017 Harare, Zimbabwe/ Chisipite Senior School
Sarah Lasser Advanced W/T/C 2016 Avon, CT/ Avon High School
PJ McGinnis Open Fences and Open Flat 2015 Worcester, PA/ Germantown Academy
Tess Melchreit Walk Trot 2014 Wethersfield, CT/ Loomis Chafee School
Emily Mooney Intermediate Fences and Open Flat 2014 Pomfret, CT/ The Pomfret School
Hannah Mooradian Beginner W/T/C 2017 Gilbert, AZ/ Gilbert Early College
Jill O’Brien Novice Fences and Novice Flat 2017 Andover, CT/ Ethel Walker School
Delia Pepper Advanced W/T/C 2016 Tuscon, AZ/ University High School
Maria Pizzinni Novice Flat 2017 Wynnewood, PA/ Friends’ Central School
Eliana Rabinowitz Novice Flat 2014 Wexford, PA/ North Allegheny High School
Grace Rothrock Novice Fences and Novice Flat 2016 Villanova, PA/ Merion Mercy Academy
Allie Rubin Advanced W/T/C 2016 Westfield, NJ/ Westfield High School
Maxwell Sechzer Advanced W/T/C 2014 Princeton, NJ
Lea Senft Novice Fences and Novice Flat 2017 Mendham, NJ/ West Morris Mendham High School
Jennie Silver Novice Fences and Novice Flat 2014 Chevy Chase, MD/ St. John's College High School
Spencer Silverman Beginner W/T/C 2017 Livingston, NJ/ Livingston High School
Molly Stapleton Beginner W/T/C 2015 Lancaster, PA/ Lancaster Mennonite High
Katherine Torsiello Open Fences and Open Flat 2016 Chappaqua, NY/ Horace Greeley High School
Nora Van Veen Intermediate Fences and Intermediate Flat 2016 Havertown, PA/ Haverford High School
Esther White Novice Fences and Novice Flat 2017 Gettysburg, PA/ Biglerville High School
Drew Wicas Novice Fences and Novice Flat 2017 Newtown Square, PA/ The Shipley School
Morgan Yandow Intermediate Fences and Intermediate Flat 2014 Glastonbury, CT/ Glastonbury High School
Ziyan Zhou Walk Trot 2017 Nanjing, China/ Jinling High School
Katherine Boas Novice Fences and Intermediate Flat 2015 Pottstown, PA/ Owen J. Roberts High School