Franklin & Marshall College Franklin & Marshall College

Franklin Innovation Challenge

    • entpre word small
    • innovation sign sepia
    • ben frank

Past Winners, Articles

2013 Franklin Innovation Challege Prizes and Results 

1st Place  - $1,500; 2nd Place - $1,000; 3rd Place - $750

Open Category
  1. Mauricio Sedano '14 (TOP); Mentor - Mark Kuhn '85
  2. Justin Hoogerheyde '14 (Investerra); Mentor - Keith Jones '89
  3. Kazi Hassan '15 (Worldwide Kitchens); Mentor - Vassilis Coutifaris '09
Sustainability/Technology/Social Entrepreneurship
  1. Akbar Hossain & Mark Harmon-Vaught (The Aid Project); Mentor - Miles Flamebaum '88
  2. Sarah McGahran '13, Rachel Cooke '13, Erika Jozwiak '14 & Julia Fleisch '16 (Roaring Brook Market); Mentor Zach Foster '11
  3. Brian Thresher '13 & R. Geoff Daily '13 (Save our Cause); Mentor - Peter Foldes '66

2012 Franklin Innovation Challege Prizes and Results 

1st Place  - $1,500; 2nd Place - $1,000; 3rd Place - $550; 4th Place - $250 

Open Category
  1. Alvaro Marin Melero '14 and Jai Shyem Ganatra '14 (The Food Dude); Mentor - Miles Flamenbaum '88
  2. Brian Rivera '13 (The Universal Learner Lab); Mentor - Marko Stanojevic '04
  3. Alphonse Mandeese '12, Mengning Zhu '12 and Min Zhao '12 (SafeCampus App); Mentor - Mark Kuhn '85
  4. Julia Matyas '13, Julie Snider '12 and Roni Setton '12 (MiSShave); Mentor - Tony Kreisel '66
Social Entrepreneurship and Environmental Sustainability Category
  1. Judith Stapleton ’12, May Aung ’12 and Rukshana Tuli ’12 (Atma: Refugee Artisan Initiative); Mentor – Tracy Myers '76
  2. Nicholas Mraz ’12, David Balderston ’12 and Chelsea Ramsey ’12 (MFC Mobile Solutions); Mentor – An Tran ’11
  3. Isil Tanyeri ’12, Aradhana Mahtani ’12 and Kimberlee Trageser ’14 (Mom’s Kitchen); Mentor – Jill Homiak '07
  4. Andrew Metersky ’12 and Javier Novell ’12 (EcoHotel); Mentor – Zach Foster ’11

2011 Franklin Innovation Challenge Prizes and Results

1st Place - $1,250; 2nd Place - $750; 3rd Place - $250 

Environmental Sustainability
  1.  Zach Foster ’11 and An Tran’11 (Sustainable Institute Consulting)
  2.  Kevin Sonnet ’13, Alec Regulinski ’13, Dong Joo (Mike) Shin ’13 and Mike Sisco ’13 (Co-Generation Plant) 
  3. Klariobaldo Zavala ’14 (Alternative Energy)
Improving F&M
  1. Nicole Martino ’12, Ahmed Shaishab ’11 and Steve Tolliver ’11 (Shades of Green Tree Farm) 
  2. Bradford Greaves ’15 (Grown Here) 
  3. Dipti Balwani ’11 and Aradhana Mahtani ’12 (International Mentoring)
Social Entrepreneurship
  1. Eloisa Almaraz ’11, Christine Vaughan ’11, Julia MacDonald ’13, Melissa Sandoval ’13 and Tiffany Lockridge ’13 (Gallery of Hope) 
  2. Madison Kille ’11 and Kim Trageser ’14 (English as a Second Language Program for Lancaster’s Refugees)
  3.  Adrian Heredia ’11, Argemira Florez ’13 and Mandy Tsang ’11 (Friends for Friends)
Open Category
  1. Eric Feinberg ’11 and Justin Thacker ’11 (FirstStep Investment Partnership) 
  2. Matthew Woods ’12, Georgi Dochev ’12 and Hristo Mitrovsky ’11 (You Drink We Drive) 
  3. Alex Gao ’12, Curzio Okado ’12, Shane Zhao ’13 and Steve Rosso ’11 (Lancaster Community Owned Restaurant)
  • girl success