Franklin & Marshall College Franklin & Marshall College

    • u-h-796d4aff956c-jpg
    • u-h-86a034a9a3ac-jpg
    • u-h-3b9eb9f3bbd1-jpg

Society of Distinguished Alumni

The Franklin & Marshall Society of Distinguished Alumni has been formed by the Board of Directors of the Alumni Association to bring together graduates of the College who have been honored in years past with the Alumni Medal, the Alumni Citation, the Alumni Development Volunteer Award, the Nevonian Medal, the Presidential Medal or the Volunteer of the Year Award.

The winners of these awards have rendered particularly distinguished service to their alma mater or to their profession and community. In establishing The Franklin & Marshall Society of Distinguished Alumni, the Alumni Board wishes to preserve the legacy of the significant accomplishments of our alumni.

  • The Alumni Medal is given to an alumnus in recognition of sustained, distinguished and outstanding service to the College.
  • The Alumni Citation is given to an individual who is distinguished in a particular profession, has provided dedicated leadership and service to the community, and has established an exemplary record of accomplishments in a specific field of endeavor.
  • The Alumni Development Volunteer Award recognizes alumni who have excelled in raising funds and obtaining pledges for the College.
  • The Nevonian Medal honors and celebrates members of the Nevonian Society who have demonstrated extraordinary and sustained dedication to the College.
  • The Presidential Medal recognizes alumni and friends of the College for their distinguished service to and generous support of Franklin & Marshall College.
  • The Volunteer of the Year Award is given to an alumnus in recognition of exemplary service that has contributed significantly to the advancement of Franklin & Marshall College.


ALUMNI MEDAL RECIPIENTS

1937
Benjamin F. Fackenthal*
Henry H. Apple '89*
John A. Schaeffer '04*
Richard C. Schiedt*
Zwingli A. Yearick '72*
William H. Hager '85*
Samuel H. Ranck '92*
Ambrose M. Schmidt '81*
C. Nevin Heller '90*
Francis L. Windolph '08*
John D. Meyer '97*
David W. Harr '20*

1938
Robert H. Bowers '96*
Edgar D. Kramer '10*
J. Floyd Buzzard '14*

1939
Edwin M. Hartman '95*
Abram B. Rothermel '87*
Charles P. Stahr '97*
William E. Griffith '14*
George D. Uibel '17*

1940
Charles W. Levan '80*
William E. Hoffheins '93*
Thadeus G. Helm '93*
William A. Schnader '08*

1941
Harvey Musser '79*
J. Nevin Schaeffer*
E. D. Herr '00*

1942
Theodore A. Distler*
Harry M.J. Klein '93*
Paul Kieffer '01*
Paul W. Felker '28*

1943
Nevin M. Wanner '70*
Henry F. Bitner '77*
J. Paul Alexander '30*

1944
M. M. Harnish '99*
F. Roland King '23*
Henry A. Mitchell '24*

1945
Wallace Robinson '11*
Calvin Wenrich '02*
James Brant '11*

1946
Donald Mylin '14*
J. Shober Barr '24*
Alvin F. Dietz '16*
John E. Livingood '09*
Paul C. Wagner '13*

1947
Harvey A. Smith '14*
Charles G. Baker '97*
A. LeRoy Lightner '04*

1948
Henry I. Aulenbach '21*
Henry J. Marshall '19*
William Shand '08*
William E. Weisgerber '12*

1949
Boyd Winkelblech '09*
G. Karl Dashiells '25*
Howard Feather '24*
Paul S. Christman '19*

1950
Nevin C. Harner '21*
Howard E. Gayley '13*
Daniel J. Wetzel '12*

1951
John H. Peifer Jr. '36*
S. Woodrow Sponaugle '37*
LeRoy K. Miller '25*

1952
Samuel T. Roeder '24*
Melvin G. Welker '07*
Robert M. Zacharias '07*
John N. Schaeffer Jr. '34*

1953
Harry M. Bitner '03*
John R. Simpson '01*
George W. Keitel '27*
Richard A. Snyder '32*
John N. Schaeffer Jr. '34*
W. Curtis Truxal '04*
William C. French '34*

1954
W. Roy Phillips '34*
Charles D. Spotts '22*
Martin W. Witmer '04*
Walter Blankfort*
Nathaniel E. Hager '21*
Franklin J. Schaffner '42*

1955
William W. Hall*
Hiram P. Ball '37*
Kenneth B. Corbett '36*
Oswin S. Frantz '05*
John P. Saylor '29*

1956
James M. Darlington '30*
Lawrence Bitner '06*
Abram Ranck '06*
W. Gordon Landreth '31*
W. Allen Hammond '16*
R. Karl Honaman '16*

1957
Anthony R. Appel '35*
Frederick deWolfe Bolman*
Arthur W. Barley '07*
William T. Roever '31*
Edward J. Kessler '20*

1958
John K. DeBold '41*
Joseph R. Stine '18*
James K. Hoffman '18*
Allan S. Meck '08*
Richard M. Foose '37*
Edward H. Smoker '26*

1959
Elijah E. Kresge '98*
Philip R. Schreiber '15*
John B. Noss '16*
John L. Atlee Jr. '23*
Morgan D. Person '30*
Richard P. Vaughan '41*
Lee M. Erdman '04*
Charles H. Boehm '23*

1960
A. LeRoy Lightner Jr. '42*
Addison H. Groff '10*
Joseph R. Holzinger '35*
Albert L. Bell '35*
E. Paul Reiff '03*
William A. Schnader '08*

1961
John K. Evans '11*
Joseph N. Cascio '36*
Claude S. Beck '16*
Robert P. Snyder '26*
Douglas B. Johnson '31*
John H. Peifer Jr. '36*

1962
No Medal Winners - Mayser Physical Education Center Dedicated

1963
John B. Rengier '32*
Henry S. Raab '37*
Stephen T. Heinaman '37*
Leigh P. Helm '12*
Paul R. Pontius '12*
Edwin A. Flesh Jr. '53*
G. Wayne Glick*
Robert A. Smith*

1964
Bertram A. Druker '38*
Richard F. Kieffer Jr. '41*
Charles W. Patterson '30*
Elias H. Phillips '30*
Samuel F. Scuderi '23*
Robert G. Shoemaker '40*

1965
Henry R. Brett '49*
C. Robert Cunningham '33*
Frederic S. Klein '23*
Wilbur B. Lehman '28*
Bruce P. Ryder '46*
Samuel E. Walker '40*

1966
Keith Spalding*
William M. Kephart '41*
Stephen M. Nagy '33*
Morgan D. Person '30*
Richard P. Vaughan '41*

1967
Samuel S. Bard '17*
Wilson Bucher '42*
Frederick S. Foltz '17*
Rene L. Herbst '17*
Michael A. Lewis '28*
Thurlow A. West '51*

1968
H. Clay Burkholder '18*
Ira F. Honaman '18*
Richard W. Bomberger '20*
George H. Deisher '28*
Hector Kauffman '28*
Thomas C.S. Houser '32*
Robert J. Wimer '42*
Paul F. Faust '42*
Paul H. Ripple '43
Paul J. Weinstein '53
S. Wayne Whitehead '53*

1969
Horace Y. Bassett '24*
Samuel M. Hauck Jr. '25*
David H. Klinges '50
Bernard Santaniello '37*
Addison Showalter '19*
Richard V. Showers '42*

1970
John C. Carothers '42*
Raymond L. Garman '29* (posthumous)
David Jacobs '44*
James G. Reaser '39*
James R. Stoner '49*

1971
Joseph T. Shutt '30*
Claire C. Simeral Jr. '43*
Charles C. Zweizig '29*

1972
Roland A. Loeb '39*
George J. Willauer '17*
Charles V. Snyder Jr. '42*
Philip S. Klein '29*

1973
Charles A. Siegfried '30*
Ralph E. Starr '17*
Richard C. Feaster '51

1974
Winthrop E. Everett '27*
Robert M. Landis '41*
Henry W. Wiggins Jr. '55

1975
Charles S. Foltz '31*
William L. Ruth '37*

1976
Richard C. Hardenbergh '47*
J. Richard Nissley '35*
Andrew M. Rouse '49

1977
Edward S. Brubaker '49*
Robert I. Fleder '43

1978
Robert A. McLaughlin '38*
Duane D. Poulterer '42
Aaron J. Martin, Ph.D., '50

1979
Sigmund M. Hyman '47*
Louis G. Shenk Jr. '49

1980
Harry J. Shaub Jr. '49*
Harry K. Lane '28*

1981
William P. Lascheid, M.D., '46
Joseph E. Laird Jr. '67

1982
Joseph K. Stine '54
William H. Weitz '43

1983
Robert S. Wohlsen '50
William E. Seachrist '52*

1984
Crane C. Hauser '46*
Morton N. Brodsky '40*

1985
L. James Huegel, L.L.B., '38*

1986
Donald K. Hess '52

1987
Milton S. Samuels '40*

1988
William G. Simeral '48*

1989
Sidney Dickstein, Esq., '47

1990
Elizabeth Clark Mackey '75

1991
Donald R. Ziegler '54

1992
Arthur J. Shadek, Honorary Alumnus*

1993
Theodore H. Rupp, Ph.D., '35*

1994
W. Minster Kunkel Jr., M.D., '43*

1995
None Awarded - Dedication of Alumni Sports and Fitness Center

1996
None Awarded

1997
John Neigh, M.D., '55
Cheryl M. Kauffman '82

1998
Joseph Nolt '59

1999
None Awarded

2000
Susan L. Washburn '73

2001
James P. Gelhard '49*

2002
Stanley J. Dudrick, M.D., '57

2003
Joseph C. Voelker, Ph.D., '69
Cathleen H. Voelker '75

2004
William J. Iannicelli '48*

2005
R. Reeve Askew, D.C., '66

2006
Thomas Phillips III ‘54*

2007
David H. Lehman, Ph.D., ‘68

2008
Donald W. Porter '67

2009
Alan R. Ingraham '72

2010
Laurence A. Shadek '72, P'05, P'06
John F. Weaver '82

2011
Robert J. Brooks Sr. '66, P'98
Anthony I. Kreisel '66

2012
Catherine Jasons, Esq., '76
Charles "Chiz" Patterson '54, P'79
William F. O'Leary '77

2013
H. Art Taylor, Esq. '80
Anthony L. Ross '91

ALUMNI CITATION RECIPIENTS

1966
William Bevan '42*

1969
Paul Bickel '07*

1972
Jacob Stutzman '37*

1973
Emory Swank '42*

1975
Wendall Garner '42*

1976
Herman Kraybill '36

1977
Roy Scheider '55*

1978
John Hughes '50

1980
Stanley Dudrick, M.D., '57

1981
Harold Miller '46*
Alfred Zuck '57

1983
Carl Bostrom '56

1985
Harvey Klehr '67

1986
William Gray '63
Richard M. Foose, Ph.D., '37*

1987
Paul L. Leventhal '59*

1988
Earl H. Hess, Ph.D., '52*

1989
Murray Feingold, M.D., '52

1990
Charles Kaiser Jr., '55*

1991
Vice Admiral James A. Zimble, M.D., '55*

1992
Richard A. Orkin '56

1993
Robert A. Best '52

1994
Edward Diamond, M.D., '49*

1995
none awarded

1996
none awarded

1997
none awarded

1998
Dale Frey '54
William Haubrich, M.D., '43*

1999
none awarded

2000
Paula Faust Newcomb '77

2001
Theodore E. Woodward, M.D., '34*

2002
Richard Kneedler, Ph.D., '65

2003
Richard D. Winters '41*

2004
Robert W. Ford, M.D., '58

2005
Wanda Pompey Austin, Ph.D., ‘75

2006
Mary Schapiro ‘77
James E. Lapine ‘71

2007
Patricia Edith Harris ‘77
Larry D. Bowers, Ph.D., ‘72

2008
Kenneth B. Mehlman '88
Michael Mumma, Ph.D., '63
Jeffrey C. Nytch, D.M.A., '87
Richard L. Plepler '81
Mark F. Schwartz, Sc.D., '72
Stephen T. Sinatra, M.D., '68

2009
Kenneth M. Duberstein, LL.D., '65
Alan I. Leshner, Ph.D., '65
Ronald W. Noll '51* (posthumous)
accepted by his wife Sara Ann-Noll
Raymond Sanseverino, Esq., '68

2010
Earl E. Devaney '70
Nancy C. Floyd '76, P'13
Thomas L. Gipson '65
Melvin Manis, Ph.D., '52
Patricia A. McConnell, C.P.A., '71
Karl D. Nolph, M.D., '59

2011
Denis A. Cortese, M.D., '66, P'92
Michael T. Dee '85
Charles M. Lieber, Ph.D., '81, P'15
Maj. Gen. Richard P. Mills, U.S.M.C., '72
LeRoy Pernell, Esq., '71

2012
John F. Burness '67
Paula T. Dow, Esq., '77
James R. Stengel '77
Allan Tasman, M.D., '69

2013
Evelyn Farkas '89
C. Richard Beam '49
James Hoeschele '59

ALUMNI DEVELOPMENT VOLUNTEER AWARD RECIPIENTS

2004
Andrew M. Rouse '49

2005
Theodore H. Rupp, Ph.D., '35

2006
Richard J. Jacobs '55

2007
Foster G. Ulrich Jr. ‘56

2008
Susan Kline Klehr '73 and Leonard M. Klehr, Esq., '72

2009
Stephen J. Muto '88
Eric J. Schlanger, Esq., '88

2010
Matthew N. DesChamps '93

2011
Richard A. Philipps '85
Thomas W. Sheridan, Esq., '86

2012
Jody Haller Drake, Esq., '77
Morris "Maury" L. Garten, Esq., '89
Neil D. Davidowitz, Esq., '78, P'14

NEVONIAN MEDAL RECIPIENTS

2008
Paul H. Ripple, M.D. '43, P'72

2009
Andrew M. Rouse '49

2010
Aaron J. Martin, Ph.D., Sc.D., '50

2011
Sydney N. Bridgett '51 

2012
Sidney Dickstein, Esq., '47
Karl G. Klinges, M.D., '52, P'77, G'11

PRESIDENTIAL MEDAL RECIPIENTS

2004
Doreen E. Boyce, Ph.D.
Ann Barshinger W'43

2005
Henry W. Wiggins Jr., M.D., '55, P'91

2007
Stanley J. Dudrick, M.D.,'57, P'88

2008
Arthur B. Dodge Jr., '47
Robert S. Wohlsen '50
Carolyn W. Wohlsen

2010
Steve Hicks

2011
Glenn Robinson

VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR AWARD RECIPIENTS

Gail F. Baum, Esq., '78
Brian W. Bollacker '69, P'99, P'06
James Campbell Jr. '78
W. Robert Felix Jr., M.D., '56
Albert M. Katz '62, P'95
Gwin M. Krouse, Esq., '75
Martin I. Lubaroff, Esq., '63, P'95
John L. Neigh, M.D., '55, P'92
Keith A. Orris '81
David Andrew Parry '78, P'04
Paul H. Ripple, M.D. ,'43, P'72
H. Art Taylor, Esq., '80
Paul W. Ware '72, P'99