Franklin & Marshall College Franklin & Marshall College

Student research assistantships

2011
Hackman Summer Scholars
Evan Anway ’13.  Supervised by Dorothy Merritts
Jory Lerback ’13.  Supervised by Chris Williams.
Peter Rippberger ’12.  Supervised by Bob Walter.
Danielle Verna ’12.  Supervised by Bob Walter.
Lauren Westley '12 (Env. Studies minor). Supervised by Carl Pike (BIO).

Keck Geological Consortium Grant
Julia Signorella ’12:  Mars Project.  Supervised by Andy de Wet.

Summer Research Assistantships – DEP Grant
Aaakash Ahamed ’12.  Supervised by Dorothy Merritts.
Elvis Andino ’12.  Supervised by Dorothy Merritts.
Jordan Appleyard ’13:  Supervised by Dorothy Merritts.
James Jolles ’12:  Supervised by Dorothy Merritts.
Amy Moser ’13:  Supervised by Dorothy Merritts.  

2010
Hackman Summer Scholars

Tyler Kerr ‘11: Patterns in the Evolution of Vertebrate Teeth as Metrics of Biological Complexity. Supervised by Roger Thomas.
Ian Hagmann ‘11: Compilation of Israeli and DuBois Archaeomagnetic Data. Supervised by Rob Sternberg.          
Jennifer Everhart '11, Env. Science: Ecology of Alpine Lakes. Supervised by Janet Fischer (Biology). 

Research Assistantships
Nora Theodore ‘13: Wireless Environmental monitoring at the Millport Conservancy. Supervised by Chris Williams.
Shawn Jenkins ’10, Senior Thesis Research: The Development of Franklin and Marshall College’s Environmental Consciousness.  Supervised by Jim Strick.

Summer Research Assistantships – DEP Grant
Elvis Andino '12, Summer Research Assistant, DEP Grant.   Supervised by Dorothy Merritts.
Joe Galella '11, Summer Research Assistant, DEP Grant.   Supervised by Dorothy Merritts.
Erik J. Ohlson ’11, Summer Research Assistant, DEP Grant.   Supervised by Dorothy Merritts.
Peter Rippberger '12, Summer Research Assistant, DEP Grant.   Supervised by Dorothy Merritts.

2009
Hackman Summer Scholars
Ali Neugebauer ’11: Further Magneotometey at an Etruscan Archaeological Site. Supervised by Rob Sternberg.
Perry Oddo ‘11: Isotope Stratigraphy and Fossil Insects of a 55 million Year Old Redwood Forest in Alaska. Supervised by Chris Williams.
Yupu Zhao '10: Dissolved Nitrate in Stream Bank Sediments and Its Effect on Surface Water Quality.  Supervised by Bob Walter

Research Assistantships
Chris Fullinwider '10, Summer Research Assistant: Soluble Phosphorous in Stream Bank Sediments from Big Spring Run.  Supervised by Bob Walter
Erik J. Olsen ’11, Summer Research Assistant: The Science and Policy of Stream Restoration.  Advised by Bob Walter

2008
Keck Geological Consortium Grant
Monica Arienzo ’08: Dedolomitization in the Cambrian “white marbles”, south-central PA.  Supervisor: Carol de Wet.
Franklin Dekker ’10: Linne Glacier Meteorological Study of Surface Ablation During the 2006-2008 Ablation Seasons.  Supervised by Chris Williams.
Margaret Selzer ’08: Bivalve Taphonomy and the Sedimentological History of Tropical Bays, Puerto Mosquito and Puerto Ferro, in Vieques, Puerto Rico.  Supervisor: Roger Thomas.

Leser Grants
Elizabeth Cole ’09: Geomorphological contrasts between landslides and normal faults: implications for tectonic stability.  Supervised by Zeshan Ismat.
Justin Herbert ’09: Rheologic Contrasts Along Blue Mountain, Valley and Ridge Province, Appalachian Mountains, PA: Implications for Fold Thrust Development.  Supervised by Zeshan Ismat.

Research Assistantships
Brian Hughes '09:  Supervised by Dorothy Merritts.
Erik Olsen '10: Supervised by Dorothy Merritts.
Doug Smith '09: Supervised by Dorothy Merritts.
Kyle Trostle ’09: Paleoecology and Paleoenvironment of Early Tertiary Alaskan Forests.  Supervised by Chris Williams.

2007
Hackman Summer Scholars
Erin Bradley ’08: High precision magnetometry at an Etruscan archaeological site.  Supervised by rob Sternberg.
Elizabeth Cole ‘08: Geothermal potential in the Great Basin regions affected by upper crustal normal faults and landslides. Supervised by Zeshan Ismat.
Sarah Seiff ’08: Paleoecology and carbon accumulation in two peat bogs in N.E. Pennsylvania.  Supervisor: Chris Williams

Keck Geology Consortium Grant
Monica Arienzo ’08: Temporal and spatial distribution of corals, Taque Bay & Buck Island reefs, St. Croix, USVI.  Supervisor: Carol de Wet.
Nate Pritchard ’07: Structural and Lithological Controls on a Crystalline Island Aquifer, Vinalhaven, Maine.  Supervisor: Andy de Wet.

Research Assistantships
Ryan DeChant ’07, STS.  Supervised by Jim Strick.
Zach Stein ’08.  Supervised by Dorothy Merritts.
Julie Weitzman ’08.  Supervised by Dorothy Merritts. 

2006
Boncheck Scholar Grant
Matthew Thurston ’06: On the Origin of Penguins by One Means or Another, or the Preservation of Favoured Interpretations in the Struggle for Public Assent (study of the production and reception of the documentary film “March of the Penguins”).  Supervisor: Roger Thomas.

Coutros Fellowship
Akilah Craig ’09: High precision magnetometry.  Supervised by Rob Sternberg.

Hackman Summer Scholars
Erin Bradley ’08: Fluid flow potential in fractured rocks throughout the Leamington Transverse Zone, Sevier fold-thrust belt.  Supervised by Zeshan Ismat.
Alaina DeGeorgio ’07: Progressive evolution of mylonite zones within the Conococheague Limestone, Lancaster, PA.  Supervised by Zeshan Ismat.

Keck Geology Consortium Grant
W. M. Court ’06: Paleoenvironmental Reconstruction of Polar Miocene and Pliocene Age Forests from the Western Canadian Arctic.  Supervisor: Chris Williams
Lida Teneva ’06: The rise and demise of a Holocene coral reef complex, Dominican Republic: the coral-climate connection.  Supervisor: Carol de Wet.

Leser Grant
Stephanie Strouse ’07: Chemostratigraphy of Cambrian formations in York and Lancaster Counties.  Supervisor: Carol de Wet.

Leser-Nissley Scholar Grant
Margaret Selzer ’08: Plant microfossil and testate amoebae analysis of peat.  Supervisor: Chris Williams.

Research Assistantships
Maggie Charleroy ’06, STS.  Supervised by Jim Strick.
Alexandra Sullivan ’07.  Supervised by Dorothy Merritts.
Julie Weitzman ’08.  Supervised by Dorothy Merritts. 

2005
Hackman Summer Scholars
Greg Davies ’07.  Supervised by Andy de Wet.
Rachel Dvoretsky ’05: Climatic and tectonic influence in an East African rift system, Pleistocene paludal tufa development in an arid climate, Lake Baringo, Kenya.  Supervisor: Carol de Wet.
Matt Wilson ’06.  Supervised by Andy de Wet.

Research Assistantships
Caitlin Lippincott ’05, STS.  Supervised by Jim Strick.
Sauleh Siddique ’07.  Supervised by Dorothy Merritts.
Yoana Voynova ’06.  Supervised by Dorothy Merritts
Julie Weitzman ’08.  Supervised by Dorothy Merritts. 

2004
Hackman Summer Scholars
Rachel Dvoretsky ’05: Unusual microbial forms discovered in a Middle Cambrian reef system, Ledger Formatopn, York, PA.  Supervisor: Carol de Wet.

Research Assistantships
Caitlin Lippincott ’05.  Supervised by Dorothy Merritts.
Sauleh Siddique ’07.  Supervised by Dorothy Merritts.
Yoana Voynova ’06.  Supervised by Dorothy Merritts 

2003
Hackman Summer Scholars
Bryn Benford ’05: Kinematics and Mechanics of fold-tightening: a comparison study from the Sevier Bolt, UT and the Valley & Ridge, PA.  Supervised by Zeshan Ismat.
Matthew Unterman ‘04: Patterns in the Evolution of Vertebrate Teeth as Metrics of Biological Complexity.  Supervisor: Roger Thomas

Keck Geology Consortium Grant
Lida Teneva ’06: Oncoids as paleoenvironmental indicators.  Supervisor: Carol de Wet

Leser Grant
Bryn Benford ’05: Analyzing cataclastic rock properties at the microscale.  Supervised by Zeshan Ismat.

Summer Assistantships
Caitlin Lippincott ’05.  Supervised by Dorothy Merritts.

2002
Hackman Summer Scholars
Paul Riley ’04: Landslides vs. normal faults in the Basin-and-Range, North American Cordillera.  Supervised by Zeshan Ismat.

Keck Geology Consortium Grant
Lauren Manion ‘’03.  Supervised by Andy de Wet.
Jaime Tomlinson ’03.  Supervised by Andy de Wet. 

2001
Hackman Summer Scholars
Jesse Yoburn ’02.  Supervised by Andy de Wet. 

2000
Keck Geology Consortium Grant
Erin Carlson ’01.  Supervised by Andy de Wet.