Franklin & Marshall College Franklin & Marshall College

    • arg12 banner web1
    • arg12 banner web2
    • arg12 banner web3

Alumni By Class Year -- 1950's

Decade of 1950

1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954
1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959

1950

Old Main Council
Aaron J. Martin
Hartman Council
John R. Hughes
Distler Council
Walter E. Bastian
David H. Klinges
1787 Council
Arthur E. Lindner
Jean H. Miller
Donors
John W. Albright
M. John Angelakos
Donald B. Aulenbach
Martin F. Bowman
Eugene A. Charles
Theodore H. Coleman
D. Bruce Conner
Larry G. Drybred, Jr.
Roy B. Flinchbaugh, Jr.
Edwin P. Frankhouser, Jr.
Reginald B. Gemmill
David W. Graham, Sr.
William R. Hearter
Quentin E. Heller
Ralph J. Homsher
V. Nowell Hoover
James A. Humphreville
Floyd P. Humphrey
John Joseph
Donald V. Kern
Malcolm B. Klein
Donald C. Leayman
Herbert S. Long
Z. Alan Loss
John M. Markley
William B. Martin
 
Harry W. McDowell, Sr.
Robert W. Miller
Robert S. Moore
Edward N. Moser
James L. Nicholas
William F. Rochow
Irwin K. Rosenberg
Robert N. Roth
Joel Rubin
Gerold L. Schiebler
Morton P. Segal
Stanley C. Shirey
William M. Sloyer
R. William Spacht
Charles F. Stamm
Harry L. Steffy
Kenneth C. Stover
William A. West
Donn C. Whetstone
Henry M. Wise, Jr.
Leon M. Wise
Robert S. Wohlsen
Kenneth E. Wolf
George C. Xakellis
Ralph C. Ziegler, Jr.
1951

Old Main Council
William B. Forest
Hans R. Voelkl
Goethean Council
Karl W. Poorbaugh
Distler Council
Richard G. Eaton
1787 Council
Joseph W. Strode, Jr.
Donors
Robert K. Aichele
Thomas H. Bailey
Howard H. Bailey
Robert E. Baker, Jr.
Robert F. Bentler
William F. Boger
Raymond H. Bowers
Sydney N. Bridgett
Paul A. Casale
Howard D. Cohn
Charles K. Cope, Sr.
Robert M. Crouse
Robert D. DeChant
Mary Elizabeth Eckman
Donald Eldredge, Jr.
Thomas J. Fairhurst
Norman E. Falk
Henry E. Frailey, Jr.
Herbert R. Galebach
Robert Y. Garrett, III
James C. Groman
Robert H. Hemhauser, Jr.
Michael Hillegass
Raymond A. Klein
Robert Libenson
 
C. Wendell Lofland, Jr.
Charles A. Loyle
Richard A. Maguire
Lloyd S. Mailman
Robert H. Marshall
Kenneth W. McCatty
George J. Moore
Richard V. Moore
Joseph H. Morris
Fred E. Myers
Joseph E. Nichols
Sara-Ann Noll
William Rader
Jay M. Riden, Jr.
William E. Sanders
Herbert H. Schreffler, Jr.
Leon H. Shultz
Jay L. Simmons
James S. Strickland
M. Robert Ullman
John P. Valentino
Earle N. Wagner
Frederick J. Wagner, Jr.
Helen West
1952

Goethean Council
Donald K. Hess
Distler Council
George Benczak
1787 Council
Harold Oelbaum
Donors
Hampton P. Abney, III
Abraham L. Adler
George A. Albright
J. William Anderson
Richard R. Conlin
Charles E. Coqueron
Rocco A. Dimeo
John E. Dunn, III
Grover H. Emrich
Richard P. Fehnel
Murray Feingold
Stanley L. Gedney, III
Donald F. Geschwindt
Frederick W. Hager
Kurt E. Hellfach
B. Franklin Herr, Jr.
Van W. High, Jr.
Donald R. Jacobs
Donald L. James
Irvin R. Jiras
 
Wilbur P. Kauffman
Robert M. Kemp
Karl G. Klinges
Marlin L. Kohr
John J. Kovacs
Clark MacMullen
Wilbur H. Muller
Robert E. Musser
George H. Myers, IV
David F. Noble
Gregg D. Reynolds, Jr.
Robert Rhoads, Sr.
Irwin Roseff
Franklin G. Roth, Jr.
Jack M. Stumpf
Patricia R. Sullivan
William F. Sutton, III
Peter W. Thomson
William P. Wagg, Jr.
Sally Baldwin Wiker
1953

Goethean Council
Robert W. Masoner
1787 Council
Martin E. Everett
Donald P. Gazibara
A. Edwin Martin
Donors
Philip Z. Altfeld
W. Ronald Aument
F. Robert Bare, Jr.
Howard C. Beane
Tyrrell W. Brooke
William B. Brosius
Michael S. Cahn
Mark M. Chamberlain
Richard F. Charles
Carl I. Denlinger
Richard H. Dennis
Robert Fruhlinger
James L. Gilbert
Charles F. Grammes
John P. Grimner
Edgar L. Hessek
Stanley Kandel
George H. King, Jr.
Richard A. Knoll
Donald F. Krill
Harold C. Lamm
William T. Lampe, II
Gordon G. Lawrence
John P. Mahan III
 
George Napuda
Geroge R. Needham
Harold L. Olinger
Theodore H. Rabuck, Jr.
Glenn J. Rader
Donald W. Renn
Douglas S. Richart
J. Anton Schiffenhaus
Murray Schnipper
David S. Schwartz
Jay R. Shapiro
John J. Shelley
A. Harold Showalter, Jr.
William H. Snyder
Gilbert W. Vatter
Thomas J. Vischer, Jr.
M. John Wampler
Paul J. Weinstein
Linda Whitehead
Thomas M. Wilson, Jr.
Donald U. Wise
Samuel G. Yoder
Donald R. Zobler
1954

Old Main Council
Dale F. Frey
Diagnothian Council
J. Thomas Dunlevy
Goethean Council
Donald R. Ziegler
Distler Council
Eugene S. Harsh
Robert L. Roschel
Joseph K. Stine
Donors
Robert B. Altman
Andrejs Baidins
Helen Barsy
Daniel R. Bechtel
Wallace J. Bieber
Harry M. Carnes
Jack Carroll
L. Rodney Compton
John P. Cushman
Nathan Dorman
Wayne R. English
William S. Foster
John B. Frantz
Vincent L. Galdieri
Thomas J. Garrett
John G. Geist
Maxwell W. Goodman
Alfred M. Gottscho
Paul S. Hamlin
Richard S. Hanscom, Jr.
Samuel M. Hauck, III
Donald C. Heffner
Ronald R. Hommas
Pepita Jimenez-Jacobs
Richard C. Johnson
John W. Keener
Richard C. Knoll
 
Robert J. Knoll
Ronald S. Koelle
Peter D. Kolbrener
Ronald R. Krick
Donald L. Lasky
Ivan B. Leaman
Irving P. Lewis
Philip M. Long, Jr.
Carson L. Lovett
Fred M. Lowell
Richard C. Mehring
Thomas C. Muench
John J. Musser
H. Richard Neff
Roy M. Neideigh
Victor Panitch
Robert C. Park
Charles K. Patterson
Paul J. Pletcher
Daniel W. Reid
Richard E. Savage
James D. Stauffer
Herbert S. Stein
Alan M. Stoneback
Harold C. Swisher
Robert A. Uchin
Louis Wiegand, Jr.
1955

Goethean Council
Clark McSparren, Jr.
Thomas W. Nissley
Kenneth F. Smith
Hartman Council
Ronald E. Miller
John L. Neigh
Kenneth C. Nieberg
Distler Council
Katharine Eaton
Richard J. Jacobs
1787 Council
Jack R. Lesher
Henry W. Wiggins, Jr.
Donors
George S. Achorn
Frederick H. Bachman
Carl R. Beck
F. Carl Bomboy
Glenn S. Breidenstine
Frank B. Christ
Harris R. Clearfield
David F. Daubenspeck
James A. Davis
Bruce F. Dietrich
John F. Dupler, Jr.
Henry A. Eberle, Jr.
Mark G. Feikin
Robert P. Fischer
Richard J. Fisher
Charles E. Fogle
Arthur H. Foresman
Robert M. Gast, Sr.
Peter B. Gearhart
Richardson B. Glidden
Earl M. Glotfelty
James G. Greiner
Charles M. Heaps
Thomas E. Hendrix
William F. Honaman
Henry W. Huffnagle
L. Frederick Husson
Aaron S. Kaplan
Marvin E. Kauffman
Daniel E. Kestenbaum
Ronald N. Landis
Maurice H. LeFevre
Alan M. Lefkowitz
James D. Long
 
C. Joseph Martin
Thomas E. Mason
Thomas H. McGann
Robert W. Mecaughey
John A. Miller
John T. Moser
Donald E. Mulhatten
Ralph L. Myers
Robert A. Nagle
Francis Narin
Fortune Odend'hal, IV
Robert L. Pfannebecker
William B. Priester
Robert L. Ransavage
Dale F. Ritter
J. Jerry Rodos
Hans S. Romberger
Joseph A. Savastio
Marlin L. Schaffstall
Sterling A. Schnell
Paul H. Sherry
Edward F. Slothour
Randolph L. Smallwood, Jr.
Carl R. Smith
Robert P. Smith
John T. Stevens
Thomas E. Stump
John Tullai
Andrew H. Vogel, III
Walter Weinstein
J. Calvin Wenger
Paul C. Wilt
David P. Witmer, Jr.
Carl J. Yoder
1956

Old Main Council
Sidney M. Cohen
Chester F. Witmer
Goethean Council
Leonard P. Berger
Distler Council
Lee P. Haacker
Richard C. Lavy
Karl H. Leuffen
1787 Council
George H. Hoeltzel
Herbert A. Kushner
Thomas J. Martin
Donors
Harold W. Abram
Robert J. Allen
Joseph A. Altland
John E. Balson
Richard D. Bayard
Robert L. Bayler
James R. Bean
Robert R. Black
Myron L. Blumberg
Carl O. Bostrom
Jack K. Bowers
Darwin L. Brendlinger
Marcialito Cam
Dorothy S. Cohen
James H. Craig, Jr.
Bernice C. Felix
Gary L. Foreman
Leonard P. Fox
Gerald B. Gordon
Samuel O. Grim
P. Richard Hammer
Raymond W. Hartzag
Thomas G. Herr
John E. Hilficker
Theodore L. Hill, Jr.
Louis H. Himes, II
Terrence D. Hoover
Donald M. Ingebritsen
Nevin L. Kershner
 
John A. Kiefel
Thomas F. Kirchner
Donald R. Klinedinst
Kenneth D. Kochel
Joseph W. Kuehn, Jr.
Alexander J. Laffey, Jr.
Mark J. Lowenthal
E. Dale Martin
John R. Matteson
James B. Morse
Dale R. Mull
James H. Neese
Maurice D. Oaks
James W. Paxson
Lawrence P. Quinn
Phillip A. Raspe, Jr.
Lewis H. Reinhart, Jr.
M. Jere Sahm
Richard A. Sheppard
Donald K. Steller
Martin Stolpe
Kermit L. Summers
Foster G. Ulrich, Jr.
Willard E. Vaughan, Jr.
Stacy I. Weaver
Bertram Weisbaum
John S. White, Jr.
Raymond E. Wolf
1957

Goethean Council
John W. Smith
Barbara K. Tyndall
Hartman Council
Faye L. Gelhard
Michael K. Hettleman
Distler Council
Lawrence P. Goldstein
Neil H. Jones
1787 Council
Stanley J. Dudrick
David E. Horner
Donors
John M. Aaron
J. Robert Achtermann
Samuel H. Adams, II
Theodore B. Appel, III
John H. Backman
Don A. Bair
Thomas H. Barnett
Barry Benn
Ronald A. Brown
Donald A. Bruaw
Charles G. Clark
Joseph S. Collentro
Raymond T. Compton, Jr.
Paul R. Corman
Roger A. Cutt
Thomas J. Deery
Edward I. Dobin
John C. Dubbs
Jere R. Duke
Roland E. Engelke
Arthur B. Evans
Leonard A. Frank
Mark Gardner
David G. Ginberg
C. Richard Griffith
Walter R. Guyer
Paul A. Haefner, Jr.
Lloyd R. Hambright
Rene L. Herbst, Jr.
Paul M. Herr
Robert B. Hershey
Robert Hitchings, Jr.
James W. Houghton, Jr.
P. William Hutchinson, Jr.
Paul H. Huzzard
John K. Johnston
David C. Kapp
Arnold N. Katzoff
Leon E. Kauffman
Reid E. Kellogg
Robert E. Kelly
Richard A. Kipphorn, Jr.
Robert B. Kistler
Rudolph D. Koenig
Melvin D. Kopilnick
 
Richard J. LeChard
Doyle W. Lenker
F. James Loose
Carroll Luckenbaugh
Lois Male
Donald E. Martin
Saul Mendelssohn
Robert P. Menzel
Don C. Miller
Arnold S. Minoff
Adrian R. Morrison, Jr.
John S. Mowbray, Jr.
J. Robert Musser
Raymond V. O'Brien, Jr.
Wylie L. Overly
Richard M. Patterson
G. Robert Pedrick
Jean M. Pletcher
Ernest B. Racz
Merrill Q. Ressler
Vernon M. Ringler
Bruce M. Rodenberger
Donald K. Roeder
John V. Rorabaugh, Jr.
Richard A. Rose
Abram Rosenthal
Lee P. Rosky
Robert A. Saporito
Robert B. Sauter
George J. Sawyer III
William D. Scaff
Ralph H. Scott, II
Charles W. Shuck
William M. Shue
Robert J. Smith, Jr.
Dona Smith
Robert B. Tesh
John M. Tyler
Clair L. Wagner, Jr.
Roderick J. Wagner
Joseph D. Weiss
Robert M. Weiss
Alfred M. Zuck
Charles O. Zuver
1958

Hartman Council
Sandy M. Pike
Distler Council
Daniel M. Albert
Roger L. Burtner
1787 Council
Charles W. Havens, III
Charles F. Walter
Donors
James L. Ackerman
Thomas M. Arner
Jacques T. Baker, Jr.
George L. Ball, III
B. Norris Battin
Frederick Billet
Harry A. Bonyun, III
Ronald Buckwalter
Edward W. Burrs
Edward L. Cahn
J. Ronald Charles
Robert N. Covell
James H. Dyen
Theodore W. Etter
Stephen D. Fekety
Richard K. Fine
Robert W. Ford
Wayne C. Fuller
Gary E. Glontz
William B. Gohn
Glenn E. Good
Ronald E. Heindel
William N. Hershey
James D. Hess
Robert A. Hoffenberg
Edward P. Hoffer
William F. Hoffmeyer
Nace Hopple, Jr.
Thomas J. Kanouse
Richard F. Kauffman
Frank S. Keith
Jack H. Kirkpatrick
Arthur Kling, Jr.
David H. Knoebel
Steven Korbich
 
Rodman H. Kulp
Edward W. Lieberman
Charles Lohin
Joseph J. Lombardo
Donald W. Lovett
Robert T. Lynch
David J. McCaa
Michael D. McGee
James H. Moffett
Myra Orkin
Herbert M. Parnes
Peter C. Patukas
Richard B. Peterson
James L. Quinn
Robert A. Renza
Gary L. Robenolt
David E. Rosenthal
Carl J. Schweiger
Kenneth Seeman
Gilbert W. Shaffer, Jr.
Raymond G. Spangler
David G. Tenney
Edward R. Thoms
Richard I. Ulin
Daniel S. Von Nieda, Jr.
John P. Weaver
Philip G. Weimer, Jr.
Arthur Welkowitz
Fred R. Wentzel
Theodore O. Wohlsen, Jr.
Richard E. Wright
Lester H. Wurtele
Robert R. Young
Richard J. Zurcher
1959

Diagnothian Council
James D. Hoeschele
Goethean Council
Joseph P. Nolt
Hartman Council
Philip G. Holtzapple
Stephen D. Lockey, III
Wayne D. Panfil
Distler Council
Walter E. Bastian
David H. Klinges
1787 Council
Marshall F. Weinerman
Donors
George W. Bahner
John A. Bell
Norman J. Bell
Richard Billig
Roger E. Bolton
Herbert L. Bomberger
William F. Brill
George D. Buchanan, Jr.
John M. Buchanan
John L. Burmeister
Barry A. Centini
Richard L. Clapp
H. Lee Dameshek
Nelson C. Denlinger
Ronald D. Essick
Charles W. Fetterly
Donald C. Gohn
Charles T. Haldeman
George T. Heebner
Kenneth A. Henninger
Donald M. Herr
Ray L. Hillard
Warren C. Jenkins
G. Thomas Johnson
Donald L. Kane
Kyvele Karpouzis
Kenneth L. Kilhefner
Thomas E. Kirkup, Jr.
William E. Klinefelter
Robert L. Kruger
Raymond E. Kuhn
C. Darrell Lane
Todd A. Lawson
Jay C. Levitt
Anthony Lotruglio
 
Daniel G. Mager
Arthur D. Magilner
John E. Mainzer
W. Jack Miller, Jr.
David S. Mohr
John F. Moore
S. Peter Nissley
Karl D. Nolph
Ronald J. Pollock
Kenneth D. Rainey
Charles W. Rector
Lawrence F. Reinhart
Warren C. Riedel
John V. Roberts
William R. Ross
Alan S. Ruttenberg
Mayer J. Schnyder
Charles L. Schulman
William A. Schur
Warren A. Shirk
Jay M. Siegrist
William H. Sowers
David L. Steele
Terry A. Strine
Robert M. Sullivan
Robert W. Swetnam
Robert E. Treat
John E. Trees
Walter E. Weibrecht
Ira W. Weiden
Hermann I. Weinlick
Michael F. Weiss
George J. Yelagotes
Earl A. Zimmerman

We thank these generous supporters for their gifts received between July 1, 2011 and June 30, 2012.

The Benjamin Franklin Society:

The Benjamin Franklin Society recognizes the strongest supporters of Franklin & Marshall College. With a starting gift of $1787, commemorating the founding year of the College, Benjamin Franklin Society members are leaders in supporting Franklin & Marshall.

Old Main Council:  $50,000 or more
Diagnothian Council:  $25,000-$49,999
Goethean Council:  $10,000-$24,999
Hartman Council:  $5,000-$9,999
Distler Council:  $2,500-$4,999
1787 Council:  $1,787-$2,499
Member:  Graduates of the Last Decade (GOLD) with a gift of $100 times the number of years since their graduation

Lightning Bolt 

Alumni who have made gifts to Franklin & Marshall in at least four out of the past five years are recognized with a lightning bolt. Alumni who graduated in the last four years receive this distinction by making gifts each year since their senior year.

Italics indicate donor is deceased.

Corrections or Questions:

We strive for accuracy but know that despite our best efforts, there may be something or someone listed incorrectly. Please accept or apologies. For any corrections or questions, please contact Director of Donor Relations, Kelly Saylor at kelly.saylor@fandm.edu or 717-291-4267.