Franklin & Marshall College Franklin & Marshall College

    • u-h-479de826bffc-jpg
    • u-h-487d67858aff-jpg
    • u-h-3adc8a04d394-jpg

Kershner Scholars

The scholarship shall be awarded only to students of good and regular standing and shall be awarded for proficiency in mathematics, physics and astronomy. The selection of the students to be entitled to the scholarship to be made by the professor or professors in charge of the departments.

Recipients


2012  Ryan Anella, James Dormer, Stephanie Douglas, Claire Gilpin, Yuan Gao, Giabao Hoang, Pradosh Kharel, Matthew Klimuszka, Allison Penfield, Deborah Schmidt, Wassam Waquar, Theodore Yoder

2011  Kelly McCutcheon, Shawn Culbreth, Claire Gilpin, Adric Quackenbush, Deborah Schmidt, Michael Stapf, Nabin Tiwari

2010 Stephanie Douglas, Giaboa Hoang, Dominik Ratasawicki, Brian Yavoich, Ted Yoder 

2009  Justin Brown, Elizabeth Bushong, Matthew Jaffee

2008  Ahsan Ashraf, Ronald Bogdasarian, Brian Devour, Daniel Droz, Adam Fusick, Jeffrey Lawrence, Chelsea Meerbach, Arpita Roy, Isaac Waldstein, Adrian Yi

2007  M. Sohaib Alam, Justin T. Gibides, Timothy A. Falkner, Stefan M. Oehrlein, Brian P. Takacs

2006  Shawn Coughlin, Shauna Lehman, Chris Hobson, Micah Dombrowski, Jordan McDonnell, Rebeca Sobel

2005 Fredericka Edgington-Giordano, James Hinebaugh, Aba Mensah-Brown,
Matthew Obley, Stephen Rudman, Richard Kipphorn, Scott Morgan,
Laura I. Huntley, Ivan Dryanovski

2004 Robert T. Lynch, Margaret Mitter, Theodore Seemuller, Daniel Weber

2003 Jana Bilikova, Cedric Mason, Ian McNabb, Brendan Meyer, Mehmet Oz,
James Schilling, Jeremy Tomasweski

2002 Jennifer Donovan, Syed Mehmud, Luke Oeding, Jeremiah Seachrist

2001 Saquib Ahmed, Atif Abdulrahim

2000 Seth Boeshore, Rob Drupp, Philip Hagan, Nate McGovern, Katherine Papay,
Emma Roberts, Farid Sheikh, Kamran Sheikh, Jason Stine, Alan Stern

1999 Aaron Burgman, Melissa Lee, Jeff McIntyre, Aditya Narayanan,
Patrick Pennington, Ruchika Singhal

1998 Jason Burkey, Matt Fenselau, Anne Hultgren

1997 Dipesh Risal, David Dahari, Oswaldo Ortiz, Joseph Matteo, Gaurav Tewari

1996 Satish Desai, Christopher Dreher, Nemanja Krsmanovic, Yves Mantz, Eric Pfahl

1995 Adam Bensavage, Melissa Bodine, Nathan Holm, Adrian LePera, Plamen Mitrikov, Hua Sheng,  Yohannes Shifferaw, Yu Zhang

1994 Eric Bersch, Rebecca Eby, Marcie Gornstein, Daniel Guerin, Joshua Scharf

1993 Kunal Das, Vanja Dunjkl, Glenn Harper, Kaushik Katari, Melissa Nischan, Ali Samikoglu, Pubudu Wariyapola

1992 Yaman Aksu, Michael Downs, Nils Gokemeijer, Prakash Hariramani, Roy Lirio, Koenraad Schalm,  Syed Shah, Dobromir Velkov

1991 James Balent, Jr., Nils Gokemeijer, Elizabeth Pratt, Herman Rhoads, Koenraad Schalm, Syed Shah,  Michelle Switala

1990 Bastiaan Driehuys, Matthew Bui, Jeffrey Cammerata, Forrest Cookson III, Sarah Hood, Johanna  Savader, Kevin Sensenig, James Balent Jr., Elizabeth Pratt, Herman Rhodes

1989 Gregg Baldassarre, Hal Hardinge, Matthew Bui, Bastiaan Driehuys, Sarah Hood, Herman Rhoads

1988 Michael Kowalok, Mark Ratcliff, James Hasson, James Iatridis

1987 David Elmer, Jodi Hirsch, Minh Huynh, Dean Resnick, Gregory Walsh, Christopher Wixon

1986 Lisa Lee, Brenda Baracka, Gregory Walsh