Student Awards and Honors in History

The John A. Andrew III Award is given in honor of Professor Andrew, who taught American history at F&M (1973-2000). A renowned scholar, Professor Andrew was deeply involved in the College and the community. His family and friends established this award to recognize a student who exemplifies the commitment to scholarship and service that Professor Andrew embodied. The prize is designed for a rising senior majoring in History or American Studies "who exhibits an outstanding work ethic, interest and enthusiasm in that field of study."

The Charles I. Landis Award is presented to the student(s) writing the best essay on an assigned subject in history.

The Frederick C. Schaeffer Prize in History is awarded to the member of the graduating class who has done the most outstanding work in the field of history during his or her college years.

The William Toth Memorial Prize is given to the student with the best work in history during the current academic year.

An Honors in History is awarded to students who fulfill college and department criteria for honors and successfully defend an honors thesis that represents outstanding academic research and writing.

Award Winners Since 1970 and Honors Theses Since 1990

2013-2014

Andrew: Leah Brenner 
Landis: Sean Mitchell
Schaeffer: Jeffrey Schlossberg and Alexia Tomlinson

2012-2013

Andrew: Alexia Tomlinson
Landis: Anthony Gruzdis
Schaeffer: Anthony Gruzdis

2011-2012

Andrew: Alexis Teevens
Landis: Andrew Berg and Kyle Wengerter
Schaeffer: Andrew Berg and Fernando Martinez

Honors: 
Scott David Salmon, "Colleges in Crisis: An Investigation into American Higher Education During World War I"

2010-2011

Landis:  Scott Salmon
Schaeffer:  Zachary Strongin

2009-2010

Andrew: Chad D. Wright
Landis: Timothy William Murray
Schaeffer: Thomas C DeMaio
Toth: Faith A McCarrick

2008-2009

Andrew: Anna R. Lippe and Thomas C. DeMaio
Landis: Andrew R. DeMaio and Caroline E. Lees
Schaeffer: Margaret C. Parr
Toth: Thomas C. DeMaio

Honors:
Elizabeth M. Parks, "The Prostitute, the Solder and the Individual: The Fight for Morality in World War I Lancaster and Beyond"

Margaret Caroline Parr, "A Neat Little Chapel of Our Own: The Successful Establishment of Methodism in Lancaster County"

2007-2008

Landis: Rebecca Friesland and Melissa Farr
Schaeffer: David Goodman and Melissa Farr
Toth: Elizabeth Parks

Honors:
Nicholas Morrison Gardner, "Cannibals in the Community: The Saga of the Whaleship Essex and Related Accounts"

Peter Frank Svider, "Municipal Public Health Failures and Socioeconomic Differentiation During the 1918 Influenza Pandemic's Spread in Philadelphia"

2006-2007

Landis: Meredith L. Schramm-Strosser, Peter F. Svider
Schaeffer: David J. Najmi, Meredith L. Schramm-Strosser
Toth: Melissa L. Farr

Honors:
Ashley Rachel Kline, “A Struggle for Identity: The Role of Landsmanshaftn in Preserving and Expanding Jewish American Culture”

2005-2006

Landis: Aaron L. Gitlin, Adam M. Kress
Schaeffer: Adam M. Kress
Toth: Aaron L. Gitlin and Andrew C. Yager

Honors:

Andrew Theyken Bench, “The Emergence of the Medieval Family”

Dana Louise Marinin, “Roma di Mussolini: An Ancient Obsession”

James Brett Weber, “The Rice King’s Revolt: The Revolutionary Experience in South Carolina, 1774-1776”

2004-2005

Landis: Christine M. Corkran, Dana Marinin
Schaeffer: Stephanie M. Hill
Toth: Adam M. Kress

Honors:
Christine Marie Corkran, “Defining Political Action: Posters and Graffiti from Paris 1968”

Rajeshwari Dasgupta, “Destabilizing ‘Nationalism’: Indigenous and Subaltern Imaginative Space in the Construction of Bengali Nationalist Discourse”

Stephanie M. Hill, “One Step Closer to Freedom: The ‘Self-Reconstruction’ of Cecil County, Maryland and the Seeds of African American Protest and Leadership in Cecil County’s Black Community from 1864 to 1910”

2003-2004

Landis: Stephanie L. Bishop
Schaeffer: Rajeshwari Dasgupta, Amanda R. Schlegel
Toth: Kaitlin R. Borror

Honors:
Sophia Naseemullah, “’Everybody’s War’: The Role of Women in Great Britain During World War II”

Benjamin Tischler, “The Dodgers Move West: A Case Study of American Demography and Economy Following World War II”

2002-2003

Landis: Aaron D. Miller
Schaeffer: David M. Rains, Michael A. Singer
Toth: Amanda R. Schlegel, Joshua L. Warfel

Honors:
Philip Andrew Spiniello, “The History of Women’s Sports at Franklin & Marshall College: The Effect of Title IX”

2001-2002

Landis: Jamie L. Lawton
Schaeffer: William R. Kurau III
Toth: Rajeshwari Dasgupta, Michael A. Singer

2000-2001

Landis: Blair Glencorse
Schaeffer: Ellise D. Cole
Toth: Andrea M. McLin

Honors:
Diana Christina D’Amico, “Politics, Policy, and Paranoia: Education at the Dawn of the Nuclear Age”

1999-2000

Landis: David R. Zimmerman
Schaeffer: Megan E. Kriegstein
Toth: Heather L. Skillings

Honors:
Timothy Edward Brixius, “America’s Dream Highway (The Pennsylvania Turnpike)”

Ana Cristina Gutierrez, “Project Gemini: The Twins Rendezvous”
Simon Grahame Kendall, “The Historikerstreit: The Holocaust, National Identity, and West German Historians, 1986-1987”

Siobhan Kathryn Young, “The Politics of Global Reconstruction in Argentina”

1998-1999

Landis: Janis L. Wallin
Schaeffer: Elizabeth A. Frey
Toth: Paul W. Bracciodieta, Megan E. Kriegstein

Honors:
Timothy Bryan Adelman, “The Art of Generalship: Robert E. Lee and the Battles of Antietam and Gettysburg”

Elizabeth Ann Frey, “The Politics of Strategy: The Luzon/Formosa Debate”

Hilary Nicole Green, “Free Black Resistance to Slavery: A Case of Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, 1804-1851”

1997-1998

Landis: Catherine M. Keller
Schaeffer: Jeffrey M. Long
Toth: Jason D. Eastep

Honors:
Jason Donald Eastep, “Beyond England’s Control: Anglo-American Pirates in the Americas”

Catherine Marie Keller, “Meaning in the Midnight Sun: Midsummer Festivals and the Construction of European Identities”

1996-1997

Landis: Brian R. McCormick
Schaeffer: Danielle A. Kilpatric
Toth: Catherine M. Keller, Nathan A MacIver

Danielle Anne Kilpatric, “Immigrants in American Eyes: Native-Born Americans’ Reactions to Immigrants in the Late 19th and Late 20th Centuries”

 

 

 

 

1995-1996

Landis: Paul A. Gans
Schaeffer: Patrick A. Nickler, Jason E. Oyler
Toth: Christine Morabito

Honors:
Darren Jon Check, “SKINHEADS: Anti-Semitism and the Rise of the Racist Right Warriors”

Bruce Anthony Ong, “Perseverance in the Face of Adversity: The American Soldier During the Ardennes Offensive, 16-19 December 1944”

1994-1995

Landis: Stephen A. Denburg
Schaeffer: David N. Rosenfeld
Toth: Stephen A. Denburg

Honors:
Megan Kathleen Gallagher, “Lancaster Women’s Club, 1880 to 1920”

1993-1994

Landis: Eric B. Smith
Schaeffer: Michael N. Rusignuolo, Erica A. Watkins
Toth: David N. Rosenfield

Honors:
Andrew Thomas Kuhn, “Nowhere to Go: The Political History of Section 936 & Puerto Rico’s Dependence”

Andrew Mark Silver, “The Impact and Influence of the Anerican Press on the Vietnam War: 1961-1963”

1992-1993

Landis: Eric B. Smith, David S. Webber
Schaeffer: Christopher N. Chapman Jr.
Toth: Hicham Aidi, Lisa M. Fontoura

Honors:
Christopher Nead Chapman Jr., “The Harvard Brain Deaf Committee: Politics and Philosophy in the Definition of Death”

Gregory August Spellmeyer, “The Congress of Vienna: A Colossal Magnum Opus”

David Shepard Webber, “Operation Silver Bayonet: The First Calvary Division’s Battle of the Ia Drang Valley”

1991-1992

Landis: Marianne R. Hicks
Schaeffer: Deborah A. Aziz
Toth: Christopher N. Chapman Jr.

1990-1991

Landis: Brian K. C. Guthrie
Schaeffer: Joel I. Berg, Brian K. C. Guthrie
Toth: Andrew M. Meadow

Honors:
Timothy James Keller, "Conscription and Draft Resistance in Pennsylvania During the Civil War 1861-1865”

Andrew Marc Meadow, “Toleration to Constitutionalism: How England’s Social Contract Theory Evolved From the Theological Arguments for Religious Toleration”

Jeffrey Frank Taffet, “The ‘New Foundation’: Jimmy Carter’s Foreign Policy During the First Two Years of His Administration”

Nancy Roxanne Tobin, “The Rise and Fall of the Greens in West German 1970-1900”

1989-1990

Landis: Timothy J. Keller
Schaeffer: Lynn A. Petrillo
Toth: Jeffrey F. Taffet, Nancy R. Tobin

Honors:
Theodore Brown Gerstein, “The History Of The Soviet Space Program”

Lynn Petrillo, “Nationalism And Communism In Poland, Hungary And Romania, 1945-1980”

1988-1989

Landis: Lynn Petrillo, Christine B. Thompson
Schaeffer: Michael K. Ruhl
Toth: Peter J. Kastor

1987-1988

Landis: Edward B. Rosenthal
Schaeffer: George F. B. Appel
Toth: Peter J. Kastor

1986-1987

Landis: Andrew J. Vorbrich
Schaeffer: Maripat Quirk
Toth: Candace L. Bell

1985-1986

Landis: Patricia Jean Crowley
Schaeffer: Michael Westley Davis
Toth: Gary James Robinson

1984-1985

Landis: Francis James Tennies
Schaeffer: Francis James Tennies
Toth: Michael Westley Davis

1983-1984

Landis: William Scott Ritter
Schaeffer: Kenneth Gary Berkenstock
Toth: Francis James Tennies

1982-1983

Landis: Richard Russell Muller
Schaeffer: Ronald T. Eastridge
Toth: Kenneth Gary Berkenstock

1981-1982

Landis: Kenneth Brian Huber
Schaeffer: Richard Norwood Allman
Toth: Robert Keith Jenner

1980-1981

Landis: Cabell Lacy Kladky
Schaeffer: William C. Schreffler
Toth: Kimberly Anne Galebach, Mildred Mary Whalen

1979-1980

Landis: Clifford Bradley Aaron
Schaeffer: Charles William Ormsby Jr.
Toth: William C. Schreffler

1978-1979

Landis: David C. White
Schaeffer: Cyrus W. Chan
Toth: Lisa H. Wilson

1977-1978

Landis: Frederick H. Smedley
Schaeffer: Abby J. Avroch, Jeffrey E. Frank
Toth: Cyrus W. Chan

1976-1977

Landis: Isaac S. Schreibman
Schaeffer: Peter R. Freed
Toth: Harry A Jacobwitz

1975-1976

Landis: Peter H. Hammell
Schaeffer: Doren R. Greenberg, Harriet L. Leibowitz
Toth: Patricia Nachtrab

1974-1975

Landis: Robert C. Claus
Schaeffer: Michael Dintenfass
Toth: Doren R. Greenberg, Harriet L. Leibowitz

1973-1974

Landis: William W. Adams
Schaeffer: Lawrence J. Bassett
Toth: Richard Ulrych

1972-1973

Landis: Timothy A. Fluck, Jonathon E. Sanders
Schaeffer: Barry J. Ward
Toth: Karen M. Lewis

1971-1972

Landis: Kristine J. Ahlquist, Andrew J. Schnidler
Schaeffer: Jay F. Stein
Toth: Gary H. Solomon

1970-1971

Landis: Peter J. Rickershauser
Schaeffer: Thomas W. Vent, Thomas E. Dann
Toth: Ira J. Weiss, James E. Lapine

1969-1970

Landis: Robert I. Vaile
Schaeffer: Howard P. Segal
Toth: Jon M. Gruber