Preserving the Legacy of Accomplishment

About the Society

The Board of Directors of the Alumni Association has formed the Franklin & Marshall Society of Distinguished Alumni to collectively celebrate graduates of the College who have been honored in years past with awards and distinctions from the College and from the Board. Winners of these awards have provided distinguished service to their alma mater, profession or community.

Past Awards

The College and the Alumni Board have granted the following awards in past years:

  • The Presidential Medal recognized alumni and friends of the College for their distinguished service to and generous support of Franklin & Marshall College.
  • The Volunteer of the Year Award was previously given to an alumnus or alumna in recognition of exemplary service that has contributed significantly to the advancement of Franklin & Marshall College.
 
Current Annual Awards

The Alumni Board grants the following awards to alumni of the College each year:

  • The Alumni Medal, the Board’s oldest and most distinguished award, is given to an alumnus or alumna in recognition of sustained, distinguished and outstanding service to the College.
  • The Alumni Citation is given to an alumnus or alumna who is distinguished in a particular profession, has provided dedicated leadership and service to the community, and has established an exemplary record of accomplishments in a specific field of endeavor.
  • The Alumni Development Award recognizes alumni who have excelled in raising funds and obtaining pledges for the College.
  • The Graduates of the Last Decade (GOLD) Alumni Award recognizes an individual who has graduated at least five years ago, but no more than ten years ago, and who has contributed significant service and support to the College.

If you would like to nominate yourself or a fellow alumnus or alumna for one or more of these awards, please please email Donna Pflum, director of alumni relations, and include the following information: the award for which you are making a nomination, the name of the individual you are nominating, his or her class year (if known), and a short paragraph describing why you think he or she should receive the award.

The Nevonian Medal

Each year, the College grants the Nevonian Medal, which honors and celebrates members of the Nevonian Society (alumni who graduated at least 50 years prior) who have demonstrated extraordinary and sustained dedication to the College.

ALUMNI MEDAL RECIPIENTS

1937
Benjamin F. Fackenthal*
Henry H. Apple '89*
John A. Schaeffer '04*
Richard C. Schiedt*
Zwingli A. Yearick '72*
William H. Hager '85*
Samuel H. Ranck '92*
Ambrose M. Schmidt '81*
C. Nevin Heller '90*
Francis L. Windolph '08*
John D. Meyer '97*
David W. Harr '20*
1938
Robert H. Bowers '96*
Edgar D. Kramer '10*
J. Floyd Buzzard '14*
1939
Edwin M. Hartman '95*
Abram B. Rothermel '87*
Charles P. Stahr '97*
William E. Griffith '14*
George D. Uibel '17*
1940
Charles W. Levan '80*
William E. Hoffheins '93*
Thadeus G. Helm '93*
William A. Schnader '08*
1941
Harvey Musser '79*
J. Nevin Schaeffer*
E. D. Herr '00*
1942
Theodore A. Distler*
Harry M.J. Klein '93*
Paul Kieffer '01*
Paul W. Felker '28*
1943
Nevin M. Wanner '70*
Henry F. Bitner '77*
J. Paul Alexander '30*
1944
M. M. Harnish '99*
F. Roland King '23*
Henry A. Mitchell '24*
1945
Wallace Robinson '11*
Calvin Wenrich '02*
James Brant '11*
1946
Donald Mylin '14*
J. Shober Barr '24*
Alvin F. Dietz '16*
John E. Livingood '09*
Paul C. Wagner '13*
1947
Harvey A. Smith '14*
Charles G. Baker '97*
A. LeRoy Lightner '04*
1948
Henry I. Aulenbach '21*
Henry J. Marshall '19*
William Shand '08*
William E. Weisgerber '12*
1949
Boyd Winkelblech '09*
G. Karl Dashiells '25*
Howard Feather '24*
Paul S. Christman '19*
1950
Nevin C. Harner '21*
Howard E. Gayley '13*
Daniel J. Wetzel '12*
1951
John H. Peifer, Jr. '36*
S. Woodrow Sponaugle '37*
LeRoy K. Miller '25*
1952
Samuel T. Roeder '24*
Melvin G. Welker '07*
Robert M. Zacharias '07*
John N. Schaeffer, Jr. '34*
1953
Harry M. Bitner '03*
John R. Simpson '01*
George W. Keitel '27*
Richard A. Snyder '32*
John N. Schaeffer, Jr. '34*
W. Curtis Truxal '04*
William C. French '34*
1954
W. Roy Phillips '34*
Charles D. Spotts '22*
Martin W. Witmer '04*
Walter Blankfort*
Nathaniel E. Hager '21*
Franklin J. Schaffner '42*
1955
William W. Hall*
Hiram P. Ball '37*
Kenneth B. Corbett '36*
Oswin S. Frantz '05*
John P. Saylor '29*
1956
James M. Darlington '30*
Lawrence Bitner '06*
Abram Ranck '06*
W. Gordon Landreth '31*
W. Allen Hammond '16*
R. Karl Honaman '16*
1957
Anthony R. Appel '35*
Frederick deWolfe Bolman*
Arthur W. Barley '07*
William T. Roever '31*
Edward J. Kessler '20*
1958
John K. DeBold '41*
Joseph R. Stine '18*
James K. Hoffman '18*
Allan S. Meck '08*
Richard M. Foose '37*
Edward H. Smoker '26*
1959
Elijah E. Kresge '98*
Philip R. Schreiber '15*
John B. Noss '16*
John L. Atlee, Jr. '23*
Morgan D. Person '30*
Richard P. Vaughan '41*
Lee M. Erdman '04*
Charles H. Boehm '23*
1960
A. LeRoy Lightner, Jr. '42*
Addison H. Groff '10*
Joseph R. Holzinger '35*
Albert L. Bell '35*
E. Paul Reiff '03*
William A. Schnader '08*
1961
John K. Evans '11*
Joseph N. Cascio '36*
Claude S. Beck '16*
Robert P. Snyder '26*
Douglas B. Johnson '31*
John H. Peifer, Jr. '36*
1962
No Medal Winners - Mayser Physical Education Center Dedicated
1963
John B. Rengier '32*
Henry S. Raab '37*
Stephen T. Heinaman '37*
Leigh P. Helm '12*
Paul R. Pontius '12*
Edwin A. Flesh, Jr. '53*
G. Wayne Glick*
Robert A. Smith*
1964
Bertram A. Druker '38*
Richard F. Kieffer, Jr. '41*
Charles W. Patterson '30*
Elias H. Phillips '30*
Samuel F. Scuderi '23*
Robert G. Shoemaker '40*
1965
Henry R. Brett '49*
C. Robert Cunningham '33*
Frederic S. Klein '23*
Wilbur B. Lehman '28*
Bruce P. Ryder '46*
Samuel E. Walker '40*
1966
Keith Spalding*
William M. Kephart '41*
Stephen M. Nagy '33*
Morgan D. Person '30*
Richard P. Vaughan '41*
1967
Samuel S. Bard '17*
Wilson Bucher '42*
Frederick S. Foltz '17*
Rene L. Herbst '17*
Michael A. Lewis '28*
Thurlow A. West '51*
1968
H. Clay Burkholder '18*
Ira F. Honaman '18*
Richard W. Bomberger '20*
George H. Deisher '28*
Hector Kauffman '28*
Thomas C.S. Houser '32*
Robert J. Wimer '42*
Paul F. Faust '42*
Paul H. Ripple '43
Paul J. Weinstein '53
S. Wayne Whitehead '53*
1969
Horace Y. Bassett '24*
Samuel M. Hauck, Jr. '25*
David H. Klinges '50
Bernard Santaniello '37*
Addison Showalter '19*
Richard V. Showers '42*
1970
John C. Carothers '42*
Raymond L. Garman '29* (posthumous)
David Jacobs '44*
James G. Reaser '39*
James R. Stoner '49*
1971
Joseph T. Shutt '30*
Claire C. Simeral, Jr. '43*
Charles C. Zweizig '29*
1972
Roland A. Loeb '39*
George J. Willauer '17*
Charles V. Snyder, Jr. '42*
Philip S. Klein '29*
1973
Charles A. Siegfried '30*
Ralph E. Starr '17*
Richard C. Feaster '51
1974
Winthrop E. Everett '27*
Robert M. Landis '41*
Henry W. Wiggins, Jr. '55
1975
Charles S. Foltz '31*
William L. Ruth '37*
1976
Richard C. Hardenbergh '47*
J. Richard Nissley '35*
Andrew M. Rouse '49
1977
Edward S. Brubaker '49*
Robert I. Fleder '43
1978
Robert A. McLaughlin '38*
Duane D. Poulterer '42
Aaron J. Martin, Ph.D., '50
1979
Sigmund M. Hyman '47*
Louis G. Shenk, Jr. '49
1980
Harry J. Shaub, Jr. '49*
Harry K. Lane '28*
1981
William P. Lascheid, M.D., '46
Joseph E. Laird, Jr. '67
1982
Joseph K. Stine '54
William H. Weitz '43
1983
Robert S. Wohlsen '50
William E. Seachrist '52*
1984
Crane C. Hauser '46*
Morton N. Brodsky '40*
1985
L. James Huegel, L.L.B., '38*
1986
Donald K. Hess '52
1987
Milton S. Samuels '40*
1988
William G. Simeral '48*
1989
Sidney Dickstein, Esq., '47
1990
Elizabeth Clark Mackey '75
1991
Donald R. Ziegler '54
1992
Arthur J. Shadek, Honorary Alumnus*
1993
Theodore H. Rupp, Ph.D., '35*
1994
W. Minster Kunkel, Jr., M.D., '43*
1995
None Awarded - Dedication of Alumni Sports and Fitness Center
1996
None Awarded
1997
John Neigh, M.D., '55
Cheryl M. Kauffman '82
1998
Joseph Nolt '59
1999
None Awarded
2000
Susan L. Washburn '73
2001
James P. Gelhard '49*
2002
Stanley J. Dudrick, M.D., '57
2003
Joseph C. Voelker, Ph.D., '69
Cathleen H. Voelker '75
2004
William J. Iannicelli '48*
2005
R. Reeve Askew, D.C., '66
2006
Thomas Phillips III ‘54*
2007
David H. Lehman, Ph.D., ‘68
2008
Donald W. Porter '67
2009
Alan R. Ingraham '72
2010
Laurence A. Shadek '72, P'05, P'06
John F. Weaver '82
2011
Robert J. Brooks Sr. '66, P'98
Anthony I. Kreisel '66
2012
Catherine Jasons, Esq., '76
Charles "Chiz" Patterson '54, P'79
William F. O'Leary '77
2013
H. Art Taylor, Esq. '80
Anthony L. Ross '91
2014
Nicole Teillon Riegl '90
Stanley L. Levin '74
Clark McSparren, M.D., '55
2015
Douglas McCormack, Esq., '85                                   2016
Susan Kline Klehr '73, P'12
Raymond A. Sanseverino, Esq., '68                                 2017
Robert L. Roschel, M.D. ’54

ALUMNI CITATION RECIPIENTS

1966
William Bevan '42*
1969
Paul Bickel '07*
1972
Jacob Stutzman '37*
1973
Emory Swank '42*
1975
Wendall Garner '42*
1976
Herman Kraybill '36
1977
Roy Scheider '55*
1978
John Hughes '50
1980
Stanley Dudrick, M.D., '57
1981
Harold Miller '46*
Alfred Zuck '57
1983
Carl Bostrom '56
1985
Harvey Klehr '67
1986
William Gray '63
Richard M. Foose, Ph.D., '37*
1987
Paul L. Leventhal '59*
1988
Earl H. Hess, Ph.D., '52*
1989
Murray Feingold, M.D., '52
1990
Charles Kaiser, Jr., '55*
1991
Vice Admiral James A. Zimble, M.D., '55*
1992
Richard A. Orkin '56
1993
Robert A. Best '52
1994
Edward Diamond, M.D., '49*
1995
none awarded
1996
none awarded
1997
none awarded
1998
Dale Frey '54
William Haubrich, M.D., '43*
1999
none awarded
2000
Paula Faust Newcomb '77
2001
Theodore E. Woodward, M.D., '34*
2002
Richard Kneedler, Ph.D., '65
2003
Richard D. Winters '41*
2004
Robert W. Ford, M.D., '58
2005
Wanda Pompey Austin, Ph.D., ‘75
2006
Mary Schapiro ‘77
James E. Lapine ‘71
2007
Patricia Edith Harris ‘77
Larry D. Bowers, Ph.D., ‘72
2008
Kenneth B. Mehlman '88
Michael Mumma, Ph.D., '63
Jeffrey C. Nytch, D.M.A., '87
Richard L. Plepler '81
Mark F. Schwartz, Sc.D., '72
Stephen T. Sinatra, M.D., '68
2009
Kenneth M. Duberstein, LL.D., '65
Alan I. Leshner, Ph.D., '65
Ronald W. Noll '51* (posthumous)
accepted by his wife Sara Ann-Noll
Raymond Sanseverino, Esq., '68
2010
Earl E. Devaney '70
Nancy C. Floyd '76, P'13
Thomas L. Gipson '65
Melvin Manis, Ph.D., '52
Patricia A. McConnell, C.P.A., '71
Karl D. Nolph, M.D., '59
2011
Denis A. Cortese, M.D., '66, P'92
Michael T. Dee '85
Charles M. Lieber, Ph.D., '81, P'15
Maj. Gen. Richard P. Mills, U.S.M.C., '72
LeRoy Pernell, Esq., '71
2012
John F. Burness '67
Paula T. Dow, Esq., '77
James R. Stengel '77
Allan Tasman, M.D., '69
2013
Evelyn Farkas '89
C. Richard Beam '49
James Hoeschele '59
2014
Joan Fallon '79
Marc Hochberg '69
Paul Brown, Ph.D., '72, P'17
Victoria Ball '71
Judith M. White '79
2015
Judge John Brunetti '70
Michael Wood, M.D., '65
Anne Shybunko-Moore '93
Steven Zuckerman '85
Ian Ruzow '85, P'18
Kathleen Harring, Ph.D., '80, P'11                                   2016
Margaret S. Clark, Ph.D., '73, P'13
Stuart G. Pimsler '71, P'19
Raynor B. Duncombe, Esq., '65
Thomas J. Martin, M.D., '56, P'96
2017
Jason T. Cone '99

ALUMNI DEVELOPMENT VOLUNTEER AWARD RECIPIENTS

2004
Andrew M. Rouse '49
2005
Theodore H. Rupp, Ph.D., '35
2006
Richard J. Jacobs '55
2007
Foster G. Ulrich, Jr. ‘56
2008
Susan Kline Klehr '73 and
Leonard M. Klehr, Esq., '72
2009
Stephen J. Muto '88
Eric J. Schlanger, Esq., '88
2010
Matthew N. DesChamps '93
2011
Richard A. Philipps '85
Thomas W. Sheridan, Esq., '86
2012
Jody Haller Drake, Esq., '77
Morris "Maury" L. Garten, Esq., '89
Neil D. Davidowitz, Esq., '78, P'14
2014
Frank Granito '81
2015
William Bates '64
Richard Gherst II, C.P.A., '64, P'89
2016
Alan R. Ingraham '72
2017
Theodore C. D’Amico '76, P'15
Michael Edward Urio, C.P.A. '76
Thomas R. Westphal, M.D. '75
Matthew N. DesChamps '93

NEVONIAN MEDAL RECIPIENTS

2008
Paul H. Ripple, M.D., '43, P'72
2009
Andrew M. Rouse '49
2010
Aaron J. Martin, Ph.D., Sc.D., '50
2011
Sydney N. Bridgett '51
2012
Sidney Dickstein, Esq., '47
Karl G. Klinges, M.D., '52, P'77, G'11
2015
John Neigh, M.D., '55, P'92, G'15
2016
James D. Hoeschele, Ph.D., '59
2017
Robert G. Sharrar, M.D., M.Sc. '62
William G. Sharrar, M.D. '62

PRESIDENTIAL MEDAL RECIPIENTS

2004
Doreen E. Boyce, Ph.D.
Ann Barshinger W'43
2005
Henry W. Wiggins, Jr., M.D., '55, P'91
2007
Stanley J. Dudrick, M.D.,'57, P'88
2008
Arthur B. Dodge, Jr., '47
Robert S. Wohlsen '50
Carolyn W. Wohlsen
2010
Steve Hicks
2011
Glenn Robinson

VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR AWARD RECIPIENTS

Gail F. Baum, Esq., '78
Brian W. Bollacker '69, P'99, P'06
James Campbell, Jr. '78
W. Robert Felix, Jr., M.D., '56
Albert M. Katz '62, P'95
Gwin M. Krouse, Esq., '75
Martin I. Lubaroff, Esq., '63, P'95
John L. Neigh, M.D., '55, P'92
Keith A. Orris '81
David Andrew Parry '78, P'04
Paul H. Ripple, M.D. ,'43, P'72
H. Art Taylor, Esq., '80
Paul W. Ware '72, P'99

GOLD ALUMNI AWARD RECIPIENTS

2011
Christine M. Corkran '05
Michael S. Myers '01
John L. Parsley '01
2012
Justine M.B. Freisleben '07
Brady W. Loeck '05
Kathleen V. McDevitt '09
Ryan J. McGonigle '08
2013
No award given
2014
Shadoe G. Tarver '10
2015
Joaquim Hamilton '06
2016
No award given
2017
Jennifer J. Stuart '09